Rocket City Sports your online source for high school sports - Huntsville and Madison County
Ad banner
HSO Sections   | SCHOOL LINKS | HOME | 2014 FOOTBALL RANKINGS | CONTACT US | 2014 VOLLEYBALL RANKINGS
Sports News



2014 ALABAMA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS



ASWA 2014 FOOTBALL RANKINGS


ASWA High School Football Poll
Week 1 -- Aug. 27, 2014

(First place votes and record in parentheses).


Class 7A


1. Hoover (30) (0-1) 376
2. Bob Jones (2) (0-0) 271
3. McGill-Toolen (0-0) 251
4. Spain Park (1-0) 217
5. Central-Phenix City (1-0) 187
6. Foley (1-0) 165
7. Vestavia Hills (0-0) 117
8. Fairhope (1-0) 84
9. Gadsden City (1-0) 57
10. Auburn (0-1) 56


Others receiving votes: Prattville (0-0) 36, Baker (1-0) 3, Smiths Station (1-0) 3, Murphy (0-0) 1.


Class 6A


1. Spanish Fort (29) (1-0) 371
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (1-0) 290
3. Shades Valley (1) (1-0) 237
4. Carver-Montgomery (0-0) 214
5. Opelika (0-0) 207
6. Daphne (0-0) 147
7. Blount (0-0) 100
8. Florence (0-1) 93
9. Muscle Shoals (0-0) 83
10. Decatur (1-0) 19


Others receiving votes: Hueytown (1-0) 16, Oxford (1-0) 12, Hartselle (1-0) 11, Southside-Gadsden (0-1) 9, Saraland (0-0) 7, Athens (1-0) 3, Gulf Shores (0-1) 2, Benjamin Russell (1-0) 1, Bessemer City (0-1) 1, Wetumpka (1-0) 1.


Class 5A


1. St. Paul's (30) (1-0) 378
2. Pleasant Grove (0-0) 266
3. Vigor (2) (0-0) 248
4. Central-Clay Co. (1-0) 219
5. Jackson (0-0) 209
6. Charles Henderson (0-0) 162
7. J.O. Johnson (0-0) 140
8. Guntersville (0-0) 73
9. Etowah (0-1) 27
10. Dora (1-0) 26


Others receiving votes: Alexandria (0-1) 16, Madison Co. (0-0) 16, Demopolis (0-0) 9, Sylacauga (1-0) 7, Mortimer Jordan (0-0) 5, Calera (0-0) 4, Marbury (1-0) 3, Moody (0-1) 3, Russellville (0-0) 3, Tallassee (1-0) 3, Greenville (0-0) 2, Parker (1-0) 2, Jemison (1-0) 1, Lincoln (0-0) 1, West Point (0-0) 1.


Class 4A


1. Leeds (31) (1-0) 332
2. UMS-Wright (1) (0-0) 289
3. Dadeville (0-0) 240
4. Straughn (0-0) 204
5. Oneonta (0-0) 171
6. Saks (0-0) 161
7. Thomasville (1-0) 145
8. Deshler (0-0) 102
9. Fayette Co. (1-0) 40
10. Hamilton (1-0) 18


Others receiving votes: Munford (0-1) 15, Bibb Co. (0-1) 14, Haleyville (1-0) 11, Andalusia (0-1) 10, Jacksonville (1-0) 6, North Jackson (0-0) 5, St. James (0-0) 4, Locust Fork (1-0) 3, Trinity (0-1) 2, W.S. Neal (1-0) 2, Northside (1-0) 1.


Class 3A


1. Madison Acad. (19) (0-1) 336
2. T.R. Miller (9) (1-0) 291
3. Piedmont (0-0) 276
4. Dale Co. (1-0) 232
5. Walter Wellborn (0-0) 157
6. Colbert Co. (0-0) 139
7. Pike Co. (0-0) 131
8. Glencoe (0-0) 111
9. Midfield (0-0) 61
10. Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 42


Others receiving votes: Plainview (0-0) 12, Opp (1-0) 10, Sylvania (0-0) 8, Geraldine (0-0) 6, Vinemont (0-0) 5, Bayside Acad. (0-0) 2, Excel (0-0) 2, Fultondale (1-0) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 1, Montgomery Acad. (1-0) 1.


Class 2A


1. Tanner (31) (1-0) 375
2. Fyffe (0-0) 279
3. Washington Co. (0-0) 257
4. G.W. Long (0-0) 193
5. Lanett (1) (0-1) 172
6. Pickens Co. (1-0) 159
7. Cottonwood (0-0) 121
8. Sweet Water (0-1) 111
9. Falkville (1-0) 79
10. Addison (0-1) 39


Others receiving votes: Reeltown (1-0) 15, Geneva Co. (0-0) 10, Luverne (0-1) 7, Red Bay (1-0) 6, Flomaton (1-0) 1.


Class 1A


1. Brantley (26) (0-0) 336
2. Maplesville (6) (0-0) 304
3. Linden (0-0) 255
4. Hubbertville (0-0) 209
5. R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 181
6. Loachapoka (0-0) 151
7. Cedar Bluff (0-0) 124
8. Valley Head (0-0) 89
9. Ragland (0-0) 75
10. A.L. Johnson (1-0) 45


Others receiving votes: Berry (1-0) 11, Marion Co. (0-1) 9, Autaugaville (0-0) 4, Donoho (0-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (0-0) 1, McKenzie (0-0) 1.


AISA


1. Edgewood Acad. (31) (0-0) 381
2. Restoration Acad. (0-0) 269
3. Bessemer Acad. (0-0) 255
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (1-0) 211
5 Marengo Acad. (0-0) 194
6. Wilcox Acad. (0-0) 175
7. Escambia Acad. (0-0) 126
8. Clarke Prep (0-0) 90
9. Autauga Acad. (0-0) 65
10. S. Choctaw Acad. (0-0) 26


Others receiving votes: Morgan Acad. (0-0) 13, Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-0) 12, Abbeville Chr. (1-0) 5, Pike Liberal (1-0) 1, Sparta Acad. (0-0) 1.



Videos




 
Ad space
 

        

Rocket City Sports your online source for high school sports - Huntsville and Madison County