Rocket City Sports your online source for high school sports - Huntsville and Madison County
Ad banner
HSO Sections   | SCHOOL LINKS | HOME | 2014-2015 BASKETBALL RANKINGS | CONTACT US
Sports News



2014-2015 AHSAA BASKETBALL RANKINGS





ASWA BASKETBALL POLL


JANUARY 22,2015


BOYS
CLASS 7A
1. Lee-Montgomery (23-2)
2. Spain Park (21-3)
3. Mountain Brook (19-5)
4. Murphy (20-4)
5. McGill-Toolen (20-4)
6. Grissom (20-7)
7. Hoover (18-6)
8. Theodore (21-4)
9. Gadsden City (19-4)
10. James Clemens (19-7)
Others nominated: Central-Phenix City (17-3), Enterprise (18-6), Fairhope (17-7), Sparkman (15-10), Tuscaloosa County (18-7).


CLASS 6A
1. Lee-Huntsville (19-6)
2. Austin (18-3)
3. Bessemer City (21-5)
4. Cullman (18-7)
5. Pelham (21-3)
6. Carver-Montgomery (19-4)
7. Woodlawn (18-6)
8. Spanish Fort (19-7)
9. Opelika (16-3)
10. Albertville (18-4)
Others nominated: Athens (13-10), Blount (13-5), Clay-Chalkville (16-8), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (18-7), Homewood (20-5), Scottsboro (13-7), Selma (16-7).


CLASS 5A
1. Faith Academy (26-1)
2. J.O. Johnson (23-3)
3. Talladega (22-2)
4. Dallas County (15-5)
5. Ramsay (21-5)
6. Shelby County (19-7)
7. Columbia (15-9)
8. Parker (14-7)
9. Madison County (11-8)
10. Anniston (13-7)
Others nominated: Alexandria (17-4), St. John Paul II (14-9).


CLASS 4A
1. Cherokee County (21-1)
2. West Limestone (23-2)
3. Cordova (13-5)
4. Thomasville (15-5)
5. Saks (18-3)
6. White Plains (19-4)
7. Bibb County (16-8)
8. St. James (16-6)
9. Northside (12-6)
10. North Jackson (15-5)
Others nominated: Hokes Bluff (14-6), Montevallo (15-7), Westminster (12-11).


CLASS 3A
1. Holly Pond (19-3)
2. Madison Academy (10-10)
3. Midfield (15-12)
4. West Morgan (20-5)
5. Geraldine (17-5)
6. Winfield (18-5)
7. Pike County (14-3)
8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (15-3)
9. Sheffield (19-6)
10. Barbour County (15-9)
Others nominated: Abbeville (13-8), Daleville (15-6), Fultondale (13-3), Geneva (16-3), Montgomery Academy (12-6), Piedmont (15-9), Sand Rock (15-8), Slocomb (14-5), T.R. Miller (13-6), Westbrook Christian (14-7).


CLASS 2A
1. Cold Springs (18-4)
2. Asbury (20-3)
3. Elba (12-3)
4. Francis Marion (14-4)
5. Choctaw County (10-3)
6. Luverne (16-6)
7. Tharptown (20-2)
8. Vincent (16-7)
9. Altamont (12-6)
10. Lanett (13-4)
Others nominated: Calhoun (15-8), Cleveland (16-6), Collinsville (12-9), LaFayette (14-3), St. Luke's (14-10), Sumiton Christian (17-5), Tanner (8-9).


CLASS 1A
1. Keith (14-10)
2. Sunshine (14-2)
3. Georgiana (21-2)
4. Sacred Heart (16-8)
5. South Lamar (19-0)
6. Jefferson Christian (14-3)
7. Phillips (13-3)
8. Cedar Bluff (13-8)
9. Chickasaw (14-4)
10. A.L. Johnson (7-4)
Others nominated: Coosa Christian (12-4), Skyline (14-6).


AISA
1. Restoration (14-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (20-2)
3. Glenwood (22-3)
4. Northside Methodist (17-3)
5. Edgewood (12-1)
6. Lee-Scott (17-6)
7. Marengo Academy (16-4)
8. East Memorial (20-7)
9. Kingwood (14-6)
10. Evangel Christian (14-12)
Others nominated: Ashford Academy (14-7), Chambers Academy (14-5), Lakeside (18-10).


GIRLS
CLASS 7A
1. Huntsville (24-2)
2. Jeff Davis (21-4)
3. Hazel Green (20-5)
4. Gadsden City (19-4)
5. Thompson (21-5)
6. Hoover (16-6)
7. Sparkman (15-9)
8. Murphy (20-4)
9. McGill-Toolen (23-3)
10. Lee-Montgomery (22-4)
Others nominated: Fairhope (17-7), Mountain Brook (15-9), Spain Park (20-8).


CLASS 6A
1. Homewood (20-3)
2. Austin (19-4)
3. Center Point (17-7)
4. Clay-Chalkville (19-5)
5. Fort Payne (21-3)
6. Shades Valley (14-5)
7. Lee-Huntsville (16-9)
8. Arab (16-8)
9. Selma (17-5)
10. Athens (15-8)
Others nominated: Blount (12-7), Dothan (17-3), Florence (12-9), LeFlore (18-6), Wetumpka (13-5).


CLASS 5A
1. Wenonah (23-1)
2. Faith Academy (20-5)
3. Charles Henderson (16-3)
4. Central-Tuscaloosa (23-3)
5. Sylacauga (19-3)
6. Pleasant Grove (19-5)
7. Anniston (18-5)
8. Brewbaker Tech (16-8)
9. Eufaula (16-3)
10. Madison County (16-6)
Others nominated: Demopolis (16-6), Lawrence County (16-6), B.C. Rain (13-4), Ramsay (10-6), Vigor (16-7).


CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (22-2)
2. West Limestone (18-5)
3. Jacksonville (18-3)
4. UMS-Wright (17-9)
5. Oneonta (20-5)
6. Straughn (18-6)
7. Sipsey Valley (19-3)
8. Ashford (20-4)
9. Clarke County (19-5)
10. Danville (16-8)
Others nominated: Cordova (14-6), Hokes Bluff (14-8), Locust Fork (14-9), Montevallo (19-6), J.B. Pennington (16-5).


CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (27-0)
2. Madison Academy (17-11)
3. Winfield (18-4)
4. Sand Rock (19-4)
5. Brindlee Mountain (21-3)
6. Pisgah (19-5)
7. Colbert County (14-8)
8. Lexington (18-5)
9. Holly Pond (15-8)
10. West Morgan (13-11)
Others nominated: Abbeville (13-6), Aliceville (13-3), Barbour County (11-6), Daleville (17-3), Glencoe (14-10), Montgomery Academy (16-6).


CLASS 2A
1. Samson (22-2)
2. Flomaton (18-3)
3. Cold Springs (18-5)
4. Tanner (17-6)
5. Red Bay (15-7)
6. Mars Hill (16-7)
7. Section (17-3)
8. Geneva County (16-6)
9. Mobile Christian (13-5)
10. Altamont (12-4)
Others nominated: Hatton (14-7), Holy Spirit (13-2), Phil Campbell (16-4), Sumiton Christian (16-4).


CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (20-2)
2. Woodville (18-5)
3. Loachapoka (15-4)
4. Spring Garden (25-2)
5. Decatur Heritage (17-4)
6. Sunshine (9-4)
7. Keith (16-5)
8. Berry (20-0)
9. Skyline (12-6)
10. Akron (11-6)
Others nominated: Cedar Bluff (12-10), Georgiana (12-8), Hackleburg (13-2).


AISA
1. Glenwood (22-2)
2. Evangel Christian (23-2)
3. Springwood (17-3)
4. Lee-Scott (16-7)
5. Lakeside (21-5)
6. Sparta Academy (15-4)
7. Lowndes Academy (14-1)
8. Autauga Academy (11-3)
9. Hooper Academy (10-8)
10. Fort Dale Academy (10-9)
Others nominated: Edgewood Academy (9-6), Marengo Academy (13-5), Northside Methodist (15-7), Patrician Academy (16-3), Pickens Academy (14-3).



Videos




 
Ad space
 

        

Rocket City Sports your online source for high school sports - Huntsville and Madison County